Youth Fencing

U15 and U13 Challenge Wratislavia Rankings

These are the rankings after two rounds of fencing (YDS Rounds 1 and 2).

There are two more qualifiers after today, 2 December and 15 December

We are very lucky to have a volunteer compile these for us, thanks Fiona! if there are any corrections or omissions please contact the office so we can address these.

 

Statement on Talent Development

Scottish Fencing (SF) is undertaking a review of the Talent-development Programme, including those activities conducted under the banner of the Scottish Fencing Academy (SFA).

2017 British Junior and Cadet Championships - results

Some great results from the 2017 British Junior and Cadet Championships at the weekend.

Highlights were: 

Cadet Girls Sabre - GOLD -  Elsie Llewellyn

Junior Girls Epee - Silver      Alex Stewart

Junior Girls Sabre - Bronze   Jess Corby

Junior Boys Epee - Bronze    Dylan Morrison

Cadet Girls Epee - Bronze     Alex Stewart

2017 Scottish Schools Secondary Team Competition Results

Dunblane High School are Scottish Secondary School Team Champions

With wins at 015 and U15 Boys Epee, O15 and U15 Boys Foil, O15 Boys Sabre - Dunblane High School won the best School Trophy at the Scottish School Teams competition. Congratulations!

The other winners were:

O15 Boys Epee - St Columbas

U15 Girls Epee and Foil   -  Linlithgow           

O15 Girls Epee  - Woodmill

2017 SYC Results

Congratulations to the Scottish Youth Champions 2017 who are:

JUNIOR MEN

 

 

 

 

EPEE

DYLAN MORRISON

FOIL

JACK DOUGLAS

School Teams - Revised Timetable no fencing on Sunday!

Revised check-in times as follows:

  • Epee teams would now need to arrive by 0830hrs on Saturday.
  • Sabre teams would now need to arrive by 1030hrs on Saturday morning
  • Foil Teams would now need to arrive by 1330hrs on the Saturday afternoon.

Timetable would look like this;

Saturday 

0900hrs - 1030hrs

O15 Boys Epee (2 Teams)

Mixed Epee (2 teams)

 

1100hrs - 1400hrs

O15 Boys Sabre (3 Teams)

2017 School Games - Team Selection finalised

Congratulations to the following fencers selected for the 2017 School Games. Parents and supporters you can now buy your tickets here!! 

You can follow all the 2017 School Games on Twitter, Facebook and Youtube using the following links: 

https://twitter.com/_SchoolGames

https://www.facebook.com/SchoolGames/?fref=ts

LPJS Scotland 2017 - Results

The 2017 Leon Paul Junior Series Scotland was held over the weekend of 3rd/4th June at Linlithgow Academy.

Fencers attended from Blessington (in Ireland); Jersey; London; Plymouth; some of our regular competitors from Newcastle and Manchester; and across Scotland including Shetland.

Pictures from the day are available on Instagram wallace_fencing

Saturday

2017 UK School Games is Announced

Congratulations to the following fencers who are selected for the 2017 UK School Games

Please note that all selections are subject to appeals and to British Fencing disciplinary checks.

Selected fencers will be contacted directly by the Team Manager, Chloe Dickson regarding their selection shortly.

2017 SFA Summer camp

If you need to contact someone regarding the Summer camp please call Don on 07732 781 464. (The office is closed 17 -21 July) 

Chloe Dickson is the welfare officer at the camp so if you have any concerns please contact Chloe using TM@scottish-fencing.com .

And if you still can't reach anyone please email Mike@scottish-fencing.com and he will reply as soon as he can.

 

Dates/Times: 16 July 7pm - 21 July 1pm

Venue: National Sports Training Centre, Largs KA30 8RW

Syndicate content